Department Officer & Committee List(s)

Past Department Commanders (cont’d. from “Our History)

#From YearTo YearNamePost
7619941995Martin, Wesley “Wes”Carrington
7719951996Kime, Suzanne “Sue”Grand Forks
7819961997Salveson, JerryFargo
7919971998Clifford, James “Jim”Minot
8019981999Bosch, Joseph “Joe”Linton
8119992000Overby, DeanGalchutt
8220002001Skarphol, Gary LWilliston
8320012002Hubrig, GlennHankinson
8420022003Roll, Sebastian T “Seb”Mott
8520032004Hall, Jeffrey “Jeff”Bottineau
8620042005Pritchard, Willis “Willie”Oakes
8720052006Satrom, Wayne DGalesburg
8820062007Simundson, OrvilleMountain
8920072008Peterson, HarveyBeach
9020082009Quam, CarrollWahpeton
9120092010Samuelson, JerryWatford City
9220102011Vetter, LarryLarimore
9320112012Krause, Robert “Bob”Gwinner
9420122013Rice, David “Dave”Harwood
9520132014Kachena, EugenePisek
9620142015Weible, Donald “Don”Wilton
9720152016Goldsmith, Harold “Bud”Streeter
9820162017Kilen, OrlettaAlmont
9920172018Meier, KarenGarrison
10020182019Glenn WahusWatford City

Department Commander-Elect Added into Officer Structure

The position of department commander-elect as an elective position was created effective with the department convention held in 1998. That convention elected both a department commander and a department commander- elect.  Commencing at the 1999 department convention, and at each department convention thereafter, the department commander-elect became the department commander upon confirmatory action of the department convention.

The following were chosen commander-elect position for the year indicated:

NameTownYear
Dean OverbyWahpeton1998-99
Gary SkarpholWilliston1999-00
Glenn HubrigHankinson2000-01
Seb RollMott2001-02
Jeff HallBottineau2002-03
Willis PritchardOakes2003-04
Wayne SatromGalesburg2004-05
Orville SimundsonCavalier2005-06
Harvey PetersonBeach2006-07
Carroll QuamWahpeton2007-08
Jerry SamuelsonWatford City2008-09
Larry VetterLarimore2009-10
Bob KrauseGwinner2010-11
Dave RiceHarwood2011-12
Eugene KachenaPisek2012-13
Don WeibleWilton2013-14
Harold “Bud” Goldsmith Jr.Streeter2014-15
Orletta KilenAlmont2015-16
Karen MeierGarrison2016-17
Glenn WahusWatford City2017-18
Kenny WiederholtGwinner2018-19
Steve Anderson2019-2020

Department Vice Commanders

Until 1946 there was only one Department Vice-Commander

NameTownDate
F.R. LandersMinot1919-20
Philip R. BangsGrand Forks1920-21
George H. Russ, JrBismarck1921-22
M.M. CampbellBottineau1922-23
Harry RaffertyHarvey1923-24
A.B. WelchMandan1924-25
A.J. RulonJamestown1925-26
Dr. WE. ColeBismarck1926-27
Harry HartRay1927-28
Dr. H.S. KreidlerWahpeton1928-29
Harry LynnLinton1929-30
Johan C. OverbyePark River1930-31
Carl EricksonWilliston1931-32
H.M. PippinHalliday1932-33
Herbert MetzgerWilliston1933-34
Ed TptlinDickinson1934-35
Roy DowMandan1935-36
Harry EdblomOakes1936-37
Ben MyhreWilliston1937-38
Perry GossCarrington1938-39
I.L. DohertyKilldeer1939-40
Otto C. KruegerFessenden1940-41
W.A. ShinnBantry1941-42
P.I. DahlenWilliston1942-43
R.H. RussellNeche1943-44
Julius F. MattsonRoseglen1944-45
Alf P NessSanish1945-46
EasternCentralWesternYear
Patrick J. Milloy
Wahpeton
John E. Davis
McClusky
Dr. John L Devine
Minot
1946-47
Elton Ringsak
Grafton
Harold Torson
Cando
Earl Rundle
New England
1947-48
Edward A. Milligan
Michigan
Archie H. McGray
Bismarck
Lloyd M. Rockne
Hazen
1948-49
Dr. A.D. Ottinger
Valley City
Truman E. Risbrudt
Jamestown
Earnest N. Schmit
Beach
1949-50
Palmer J. Sougstad
Northwood
Eddy Burkhartsmeier
Rugby
Truman C. Wold
Watford City
1950-51
Leonard Van Horne
Fargo
Paul L. Bartholomew
Wilton
Howard F. Doherty
Kildeer
1951-52
L. E. Duffy
Enderlin
Earl F. Boyd
Bismarck
Les I. Bird
Hettinger
1952-53
W. J. Gust Jr.
St. Thomas
Charles E. Schlieve
Leeds
F. Leslie Forsgren
Corsby
1953-54
Wayne Seelhammer
Cogswell
Willard W. Brandt
Linton
Ed Brown
Stanley
1954-55
Walter T. Stine
Valley City
George F. Griffin
Jamestown
Byron Krantz
Kenmare
1955-56
Al Montplaisir
Fargo
Melvin Christianson
Minnewaukan
Don Newberger
Bottineau
1956-57
Carrol Torgerson
Cooperstown
Ole R. Gunderson
Turtle Lake
Ralph Shults
Mott
1957-58
Don Sloan
Lakota
Otto A. Helm
New Rockford
C.H. Rodewald
Tioga
1958-59
Lester H. Paulson
LaMoure
Clarence P. Michels
Dunseith
Robert E. Hennessy
Minot
1959-60
Herb Mitz
Drayton
Edwin N. Loveland
Wilton
Gus Draeb
Hebron
1960-61
Elmo R. Olson
Finley
C.J. Olson
Fessenden
Lloyd A. Nelson
Stanley
1961-62
Ronald N. Weber
Havana
Paul R. Lange
Devils Lake
Hadley T. Wickham
Mandan
1962-63
Frank J Kosanda
Grand Forks
Ray Wiest
Wishek
John A. Schafer
Flasher
1963-64
Arnold J. Stockstad
Park River
James M. Morris
Jamestown
Robert A. Waller
New England
1964-65
Dale Luick
Fairmount
George M. Dahlen
Edmore
Harry A. Kauzmann
Mandan
1965-66
Al Olenberger
McVille
Edgar R. Anderson
Wilton
Tom Willoughby
Minot
1966-67
David F. Kosmatka
Forman
Blaise Johnson
Jamestown
William Tomchuk
Belfield
1967-68
Miron (Jack) Schlener
Wahpeton
Gerald A. Taylor
Oberon
Q.R. (Kink) Schulte
Stanley
1968-69
William C. Sweeney
Fargo
Richard E. Iverson
Bismarck
Frank C. Freezon
Mandan
1969-70
Treumann J. Lykken
Grand Forks
Howard McKenzie
Jamestown
Joseph T. Steier
Reeder
1970-71
Gordon Stark
Grafton
Morris O. Halverson
Rugby
Herb Gartner
Minot
1971-72
C.O. “Oz” Sveum
Enderlin
Boyd H. Clemens
Bismarck
Ernie Kouba
Towner
1972-73
Carleton J. Likness
Milnor
Norman H. Hanson
Carrington
Robert W. Moran
Williston
1973-74
Nordeen Sorlien
Finley
Martin Olson
Oberon
Duane S. Hanson
Reeder
1974-75
Allan Mathison
Walhalla
Charles H. Schroeder
Bismarck
Joseph J,. Lukach
Noonan
1975-76
Al Zinke
Grafton
Fred J. Schmidt
Jud
Leonard Hoff
Richardton
1976-77
Wilfred Clemenson
Fargo
Jerome Dahlen
Brinsmade
Fred Mau
Mohall
1977-78
Ronald Ness
Pembina
Walter W. Kottsick
Riverdale
Art F. Diby
Mandan
1978-79
Edwin J. Heinze
Dazey
Edwin Remmick
Gackle
Virgil Dinga
Voltaire
1979-80
Earl H. Redlin
Ellendale
James F. Johnson
New Rockford
H.F.”Sparky” Gierke
Watford City
1982-83
Lars Hildre
Petersburg
Richard D. States
Sarles
Garland Crook
Rhame
1983-84
Helmer Wenaas
Valley City
Aaron “Moody” Dalke
Bismarck
Floyd V Semenko
Williston
1984-85
Marlo Tveter
Mooreton
Norvin Black
McHenry
Ray E. Frank
Killdeer
1985-86
William O. Haug
Grand Forks
Lonnie D. Nelson
Maddock
James O. Coates
Mandan
1986-87
James A. Horton
Wahpeton
David A. Liuska
Wing
Paul A. Richter
Regent
1987-88
Thomas R. Moe
Mayville
Jim Telken
Jamestown
Geral Wiechman
Flasher
1988-89
Sven Michels
Portland
Ray Gibbens
Calvin
Ray Atoll
Williston
1989-90
Suzanne Kime
Grand Forks
Don Weible
Wilton
Ken Vatne
Wildrose
1990-91
Merton Svaleson
Hillsboro
Wes Martin
Carrington
Don Herrly
Hebron
1991-92
Glenn Schlenvogt
Oakes
George Freund
Cando
Jim Clifford
Minot
1992-93
B.J. Brazil
Minto
Roger Boe
Turtle Lake
Seb Roll
Mott
1993-94
Eastern RegionCentral RegionWestern Region
LaMoine Sonnenberg                             OakesErling Rolfson   New Rockford  Richard Dippong    Minot1994-95
Willis Pritchard   OakesDonald Machacek    LangdonBruce Parsons    Leith41995-96
Dean Overby    WahpetonJoe Bosch    LintonJim Clifford    Minot1996-97
Glenn Hubrig    HankinsonRon Frydenlund    JamestownGary Skarphol    Williston1997-98
John Mullen    McVille Jerry Rice    MaddockDale Roth    New Leipzig1998-99
Harold Kratochvil    LankinBlaine Meier    GarrisonMark Forster    Mandan1999-00
Floyd Aune    MayvilleWarren Sand    JamestownDarrell Wolff    Beach2000-01
James Karas    PembinaErling Rolfson    New RockfordJeff Hall    Bottineau2001-02
Carroll Quam      WahpetonDonald Machacek    Langdon  Frank Glimm    Zahl2002-03
Wayne Satrom    GalesburgRobert Scott    CarringtonDennis Kessel    Belfield2003-04
Orville Simundson    CavalierGordon Boucher    RoletteDon Erstad    Scranton2004-05
Larry Vetter    LarimoreJim Hilzendeger    NapoleonHarvey Peterson    Beach2005-06
Vern Houser    Park RiverRobert Ludwig    New RockfordJerry Samuelson    Watford City2006-07
Dave Rice    FargoLeon Hiltner     WalesDave Hilleren    New Town2007-08
Albert Tuma    LarimoreKaren Meier   GarrisonDave Hilleren    New Town2008-09
Robert (Bob) Krause    GwinnerKeven Semmens    New RockfordOran Keith    Sherwood2009-10
Eugene Kachena    PisekKent McDougall     Rock LakeMiles Bobb    Dickinson2010-11
Mark Antal   Park RiverBob O’Shea     Turtle LakeKenneth Hasby    New Town2011-12
Ronald Matthews   FargoHarold “Bud” Goldsmith,    Jr., StreeterDavid Rolfson    Watford City2012-13
Rodney Kadlec     PisekAnna Spivey    LangdonOrletta Kilen    Almont2013-14
Roger Sateren    LakotaRichard Marcellais    BelcourtHeather Thompson    Bottineau2014-15
Roger Sateren    LakotaPat Hemmy    RollaMike Weyrauch    Ray2015-16
Larry Lien    Fargo  Bruce Sailor    WashburnGlenn Wahus    Watford City  2016-17
Kenny Wiederholt    GwinnerMarv Anseth    Turtle LakeGordon Blake    Billings, MT2017-18
Larry Reed    West Fargo    Steve Anderson    LangdonAlan Fehr    Dickinson2018-19

Department Executive Committee

Eastern Region

G. Carpenter  Fargo1921-22
Thomas E. WhelanSt. Thomas 1922-32
Lynn U. Stambaugh   Fargo1932-34
Dr. F. E. WeedPark River1934-49
H. G. Ruemmele  Grand Forks1949-61
Carrol TorgersonCooperstown1961-72
Treumann J. Lykken      Grand Forks    1972-75
Nordeen Sorlien     Finley 1975-78
Allan Mathison    Walhalla  1978-84
Curtis O. Twete   McVille 1984-90
James A. Horton Wahpeton       1990-94
James A. HortonWahpeton1994-96
Willis PritchardOakes1996-02
James KarasPembina2002-08
Dave RiceFargo2008-11
Kenny WiederholtGwinner2011-17
Roger SaterenLakota2017-

Central Region Committeemen

NameTownYear
F.S. HenryBismarck1921-26
A.J. RulonJamestown1926-27
Fred GimblettFessenden1927-29
Dr. L.B. GreeneEdgeley1929-37
Victor L. ThomGoodrich1937-44
Perry GossCarrington/Jamestown1944-68
Paul R. LangeDevils Lake 1968-71
Richard IversonBismarck1971-77
Norman H. HansonCarrington1977-83
Harlan HansonMilton1983-89
Lonnie NelsonMaddock1989-94
Lonnie Nelson (concluding
year of second term)
Maddock1994-95
Roger BoeTurtle Lake1995-01
Blaine MeierGarrison2001-07
Robert LudwigNew Rockford2007-13
Harold Goldsmith (resigned
6-29-14 when elected department
commander-elect
Streeter2013-14
ElRay Fercho (appointed
6-29-14 to complete unexpired
term)
Streeter2014-16
William LipetzkyJamestown2016-18
Bruce Sailer2018-

Western Region Committeemen

NameTownYear
A. B. WelchMandan1921-24
John K. KennellyMandan1924-28
Harry HartRay1928-29
Hugh VallelyMinot1929-30
Henry HandtmannMandan1930-33
Gervais J. ManningDickinson1933-39
Roy F. DowMandan1939-42
Dr. T. L. StangebyeMott1942-43
P. J. EdkinsBeach1943-46
Henry E. BrownDickinson1946-51
George TomanMandan1951-54
Edgar T. AgnewDickinson1954-57
Theodore T. LoyMinot1957-70
John A. SchaferFlasher1970-76
Robert E. HennessyMinot1976-8 I
Fred MauMohall.1981-82
Virgil DingaVoltaire1982-88
Gary SkarpholWilliston1988-94
NameTownYear
Seb RollMott1994-00
James CliffordMinot2000-03
Frank GlimmZahl2003-6-36-05 (resigned)
Don ErstadScranton8-1-05-06
Dale RothNew Leipzig2006-12
Ted BeckerAlmont201202018
Mike WeyrauchRay2018-

Past Department Judge Advocates

G. McLain JohnsonHillsboro1925-27
Mark AmundsonBowman1927-33
Thomas J. BurkeBismarck1933-34
Victor L. ThomGoodrich1934-36
T. I. DahlGrafton1936-46
John D. JeffreyWilliston1946-48
*Patrick T. MilloyWahpeton1949-64
Gus DraebHebron1964-84
**H. F. “‘Sparky” GierkeWatford Cityl 984-Aug 8, 1988
Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1988-89
Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1989-90
Thomas R. MoeMayville1990-94
*No appointment was made for 1948-49 in so much as that year’s department commander, Patrick T. Milloy or Wahpeton, was a lawyer and provided legal counsel.
**(resigned, elected nat’l commander)
***appointed Aug 9, 1988 to finish unexpired term
NameTownYear
Thomas R. MoeMayville1994-03
Gary HelgesonBismarck2003-04
Daniel D. Narum (resigned to accept
appointment as district judge
LaMoure2004-06
Thomas R. MoeMayville2007-08
Patricia HodneyLakota2008-16
Christian AndersonWahpeton2016-19
Mamie HavalkaBismarck2019-

Past Department Chaplains

Cuthbert S. Moore                                               Lisbon  1919-20
Rev. Edwin BurlingVelvaresigned late 1920;  
L. W. UpshawJamestown      Appointed 1-3-21 1920-21  
L. W. UpshawJamestown1921-24  
Rev. J. O. EnsrudStarkweather1924-25  
Rev. Silas FairhamDrayton1925-26  
Rev. John HalloranRay     1926-27  
Rev. Clarence CovellHillsboro1927-28  
Rev. A.C. Hill  Bottineau1928-30  
Rev. John HoganMinot  1930-31  
Rev. J. A. FjelstadEdmore -Lisbon1931-37  
Rev. J. R. Samon         Mooreton1937-39  
Rev. Dewitt Myers      Fairmount-Valley City1939-44  
Rev. Ira HerzbergCavalier1944-46  
Rev. T. J. TracyBowman         1946-51  
Rev. Leslie R. BurgumJamestown1951-52  
Rev. L.V. StudzinskiMinto  1952-57  
Rev. Raymond SaundersLaMoureresigned 1957  
Rev. L. V. StudzinskiArdochappointed . 1957-58
Rev. John L. McHughCando 1958-60
Rev. M.P. LutnessBismarck1960-64  
Rev. Charles MyerLinton1964-65  
Rev. M.P. LutnessBismarck1965-67  
Rev. Chester JohnsonJamestown      1967-69  
Rev. James C. TuxburyMandan1969-75  
Rev. Howie KrienkeBeach1975-78  
Rev. Jerry SalvesonFargo  1978-89  
Rev. M. P. LutnessBismarck1989-92  
Rev. Jerry SalvesonFargo1992-94
Fred SchmidtFessenden1994-99
Rev. Charles ShefflerLangdon1999-02
Rev. John CarlsonWyndmere2002-03
Rev. Bill CosgroveNew England2003-04
Rev. John CarlsonWyndmere2004-05
Rev. Dean BakkenAmidon2005-06
Rev. Mark AntalPark River2006-09
Linda WhaleyFargo2009-10
Dr. J. David JonesMinot2010-11
Rev. Al GainesNew Leipzig2011-12
Wayne WermagerFargo2012-13
Rev. Jared KadlecHorace2013-14
Richard ReuerMinot2014-15
Rev. Mark AntalPark River2015-18
Rev. Brian DavidsonDickinson2018-19
Karen Hutchins2019-

Past Department Finance Officers

L.R. BairdDickinson1919-28
Fred J. SeebaHarvey1928-30
Fred GimblettFessenden1930-34
A. J. RulonJamestown1934-69
Blaise JohnsonJamestown1969-73
George NeigumBismarck1973-86
Dorain LaRocqueWalhalla1986-1990
Stephen I. MorseLangdon1990-2004
Lester MutschelknausHebron2004-08
George ZellerCarson2008-14
Randall CaleStirum2014-10-5-15(resigned)
Cliford Herrick, appointed 10-5-15
to complete unexpired term
Jamestown2016-18
Coug WittmierStreeter2018-

Past Department Historians

William H. GreenleafGrand Forks10-17-19 to 2-11-20 (resigned)
Earl TostevinMandan2-16-20 to 8-26-20 (appointed)
William M. Jones Lisbon1920-65
Arnold J. StockstadPark River1965-69
Allen RuzickaLankin1969-73
E. Willis Bjorge Petersburg1973-77
Victor C. HassBowbells1977-78
E. Willis BjorgePetersburg1978-79
Harris TogstadMinot 1979-81
Kenneth WeberMinot1981-83
Hal WeningerNew Town 1983-86
Milton W. KaneValley City 1986-88
Leonard HoffRichardton 1988-94
James O. CoatsMandan1994-00
Harold KratochvilLankin2000, died 2-22-02
Marlin SchneiderBismarck2002-03
Karen MeierGarrison2003-

Past Department Sergeants-at-Arms

NameTownYear
William “Bill” SternFargo1919-20
Ernst PohligBismarck1978-80
C. O. “Ozzie” SveumEnderlin1980-92
Walter FlemmerTurtle Lake1992-94
Walter Flemmer  Turtle Lake       1994-95
Charles Battes Williston 1995-98
Walter Flemmer        Turtle Lake  1998-00
Harlan Muehler  Wahpeton  2000-03
Marvin Collins   Park River    2003-08
Leon Hiltner      Wales   2008-

Department National Security Committee Chair or Directors

(Titled National Defense Committee Prior to 1949-50)

NameTownYear
Milton RueBismarck1934-35
Lynn StambaughFargo1935-36
Walter BrophyBismarck1936-37
James DoughertyMinot1937-38
Henry BrownDickinson1938-39
W.W. JeffreyWilliston1939-40
Frank CheathamGrand Forks1940-41
Harold PiperMinot1941-42
P. J. EdkinsBeach1942-43
Harry E. PolkWilliston1943-45
T. F. SteltenWahpeton1945-46
Edward A. MilliganMichigan1946-47
Roger BaertschFargo1947-48
Warner LittenFargo1948-49
Robert E. DahlGrafton1949-50
Adrian O. McLellanFargo1950-52
Truman C. WoldWatford City1952-53
Robert E. DahlGrafton1953-61
John E. DavisBismarck1961-69
Ray WiestWishek1969-82
John SwansonMandan1982-83
Bernard A. WagnerSanborn1983-84
C. Emerson MurryBismarck1984-87
Roy R. TomanekMandan1987-94

Department Law & Order Directors

NameTownYears Served
Jack SchlenerWahpeton1969-71
Ronald EvensonBismarck1971-72
Dennis LyonMinot1972-73
(Thereafter, became a portfolio of the Department National Security Director)

Department Civil Air Patrol Directors

NameTownYear
Joe ParmerFargo1959-65
John ShullGrand Forks1965-68
George WalstadPark River1968-71
Dale LuickFargo1971-73
Wayne LooysenCarrington1973-75
Dallas MeidingerJamestown1975-76

Department Defense Civil Preparedness Directors

NameTownYear
Joseph ThomasBismarck1955-58
Lawrence A. PetersonBismarck1958-62
Joseph R. WalterDevils Lake1962-65
Ernest W. HagenDevils Lake1965-67
George F. MarbackMandan1967-77
Mike KoppMandan1977-78
John ChristiansonWatford City1978-79

Department Foreign Relations Committee Chair

NameTownYear
Earle R. SarlesHillsboro1930-31
H. M. PippinHalliday1931-33
R. J. DowneyDevils Lake1933-34
A. U. AndersonCrosby1934-35
Sam ThompsonWilliston1935-36
None appointed1936-58
Jack WilliamsFargo1958-62
Thomas E. WhelanSt. Thomas1962-77
Earnest N. SchmitBismarck1977-85
Curtis O. TweteMcVille1985-88
Q. R. SchulteStanley1988-90
Curtis O. TweteMcVille1990-91
Harry W. MooreFargo1991-92
Ray AtolWilliston1992-93
Don HerrlyHebron1993-94

Department Energy Chair

NameTownDates Served
Robert NygardJamestown1978-81
Milton T. DeGreeBismarck1981-82
Roy R. TomanekMandan1982-84

Department Gift of Life Program Directors

NameTownDates Served
Gordon StarkGrafton1970-71
Morton JohnsonMandan1971-72
Don MillerWahpeton1972-73
Robert L. ShortLangdon1973-75
Morton JohnsonMandan1975-77
William TomchukBelfield1977-79
John E. StilesSherwood-Arvilla1979-90
B.J. BrazilMinto1990-93
Wes Martin Carrington1993-94

Department Marksmanship Committee Chair

NameTownDates Served
N. G. JohnsonBeach 1938-44
Roger W. SnyderFargo1944-46
Ross Jeffrey1946-48

Department Volunteer Liaison For Shooting Sports

Harold HolienCando1955-89

Department Counter-Subversive Activities Directors

NameTownDates Served
Richard V. BoulgerDickinson1949-51
Robert E. DahlGrafton1951-53
Richard V. BoulgerDickinson1953-54
Bert L. Wilson Jr.Bowbells1954-56
F. Leslie ForsgrenCrosby1956-57
(Thereafter, became portfolio of Department Americanism Committee Chair)

Department Graves Registration Committee Chair

NameTownDates Served
William H. PayneBismarck1933-34
R.B. SafstromForman1934-35
William H. PayneBismarck1935-38
William H. BrekkenDevils Lake1938-39
J. R. HarmonFort Yates1939-41
Peter I. DahlenWilliston1941-42
Julius MattsonRoseglen1942-43
Committee inactive due to WW II1943-46
Herman BrocoppBismarck1946-47
Julius MattsonRoseglen1947-48

Legion Representatives on Coordinating Council

In addition to the incumbent department commander and department adjutant, the third voting member of the organizations comprising the North Dakota Veterans Coordinating Council is the organizational representative.

   Appointed annually, the following have represented The American Legion in that capacity for the period indicated:

Elmo R. OlsonFinley1965-67
Al OlenbergerMcVille1971-73
Vernon UseldingerFargo1976-78
Gerald A. TaylorOberon1980-81
Milton W. KaneValley City1983-84
Earl H. Redlin Ellendale1988-89
Earl H. Redlin Ellendale1992-94
NameTownYear
Earl H. RedlinEllendale1994-97
Joe SmithBismarck1997-1998 
John MullenMcVille1998-00
Seb RollMott2000-01
Gary SkarpholWilliston2001-02
Glenn HubrigHankinson2002-03
Seb RollMott2003-09
Harvey Peterson,Beach2009-10
Brian KalkBismarck2010-11
Larry VetterLarimore2011-12
Bob KrauseGwinner2012-15
Bruce SailorWashburn2015-19

Department Legislative Committee Chair

Rheinhart J. KamplinCrosby1919-20
A. B. CarlsonMinot1920-21
C. H. StarkeDickinson1921-22
G. A. FraserBismarck1922-23
M. H. LynchLidgerwood1923-24
L. R. BairdDickinson1924-25
D. S. RitchieValley City1925-26
A. J. RulonJamestown1926-27
Jack WilliamsFargo1927-34
Thomas E. WhelanSt. Thomas1934-52
John E. DavisMcClusky1952-56
Jack WilliamsFargo1956 -66
Vernon UseldingerFargo1966-70
Earnest N. SchmitBismarck1970-72
Carrol TorgersonCooperstown1972-78
Al OlenbergerMcViIIe1978-80
Earnest N. SchmitBismarck1980-82
Joe NovakBismarck1982-83
John A. SchaferFlasher1983-91
Ray AtolWilliston1991-92
Joseph Smith, Jr.Bismarck1992-93
Curtis O. TweteMcVille1993—94
Curtis O. TweteMcVille1994-95
John MullenMcVille1999-00
Seb RollMott2000-01
Gary SkarpholWilliston2001-02
Glenn HubrigHankinson2002-03
Seb RollMott2003-09
Harvey PetersonBeach2009-10
Brian KalkBismarck2010-11
Larry VetterLarimore2011-12
Bob KrauseGwinner2012-15
Bruce SailorWashburn2015-19

North Dakota American Legion Audit Committee Chair

Bob Krause, Gwinner………………….2015-19

Department Veterans Affairs & Rehabilitation Committee Chair(Titled Department Rehabilitation Committee Prior to 1971-72)

T.O. KraabelFargo1930-38
Vince LeeMinot1938-39
Perry GossCarrington1939-40
Henry CottamLaMoure1940-41
R.H. RussellNeche1941-43
R.R. NelsonBismarck1943—44
O.M. JohnsonDevils Lake1944-48
William R. BurnsGrand Forks1948-49
George HarveyWilliston1949_50
W.J. Gust Jr.St. Thomas1950-52
Mel ChristiansonMinnewaukan1952-53
L E. DuffyEnderlin1953-54
Mel ChristiansonMinnewaukan1954-55
W.J. Gust Jr.St. Thomas1955-56
Ronald N. WeberHavana1956-57
W.J. Gust Jr.St. Thomas1957-59
Willard W. BrandtLinton1959-62
W. J. Gust Jr.St. Thomas1962-70
Gisli JohannsonMinot1970-73
William A. HamreWilliston1973-74
Clifford C. DayOakes1974-75
George M. DahlenEdmore1975-77
Clifford C. DayOakes1977-78
George M. DahlenEdmore1978-80
Stan SeversonHettinger1980-84
George M. DahlenEdmore1984 85
Milton P. SlettenWahpeton1985 87
F.E.”Frank” GathmanFargo1987-90
James McDonaldMohall1990-94
NameTownYear
James McDonaldMohall1994-99
Robert EvansWilliston1999-03
Jim HilzendegerNapoleon2003-08
Jim DeremoFargo2008-13
Bryan WattersFargo2013-15
Lynn (Tye) Titus.  Jr.Fargo2015-16
Summer KristiansonWest Fargo1-23-17-

VA Volunteer Services Chair to Fargo VA Health Care System

NameTownYear
John West, Sr.Fargo1969-75
Frank SuppaFargo1975-1994
Milt W. KaneFargo1994-01
David LeeMoorhead2001-15
Dave RiceHarwood2015-19

VA Volunteer Services Chair to Miles City VA Medical Center

Robert Evans, Williston……………….….1994-99

Department Employment Chairs

NameTownDates Served
Lynn U. StarnhaughFargo1931-32
E. W. (Ed) KiblerCavalier-Fargo1932-37
S. F. LaskeyWhapeton1937-38
F.E. HendersonGrafton1938-39
S. F. LaskeyWhapeton1939-40
Abe AbrahamsenGrand Forks1940-41
T. J. BradyMinot1941-42
Albert BolkanDevils Lake1942-43
Thomas G. JohnsonHillsboro1943-45
Henry HoltzGarrison1945-46
George TomanMandan1946-47
Leslie Maupin Minot1947-48
Joseph F. BurleyMinot1947-48
E. W. KiblerFargo-Bismarck1950-58
Jack WilliamsFargo1958-62
W. M. (Bill) WilliamsonBismarck1962-63
Arthur E. UlnessFargo1963-79
Tom Willoughby Bismarck1979-82
W. M. (Bill) WilliamsonBismarck1982-85
Leo SwensonBismarck1958-93
Rick RyanBismarck1993-94
Marlys MorgensternBismarck2009-19

Department Public Relations and Awards Committee Chair

NameTownYear
Harry W. MooreFargo1994-98
Robert A. WallerNew England1998-03
Dean OverbyWahpeton2003-08
Willis PritchardOakes2008-12
Brian KalkBismarck2012-16
Dave HillerenNew Town2016-17
Karen MeierGarrison2017-18

Press Association Presidents

NameTownYear
Sven MickelsPortland1995-97 
Don WeibleWilton1998-04
Sven MickelsPortland2005-06
Herbert SchultzPetersburg2007-15
Sven MickelsPortland2015-19

Department Children & Youth Committee Chair

(Titled Department Child Welfare Committee Prior to 1971-72)

M. H. SpragueGrafton1925-26
W. K. (Bill) TreumannGrand Forks1926-37
Frank J. WebbGrand Forks1937-49
H.E. (Hank) EdhlundFargo1949-57
Donald R. KuehnFargo-Minot1957-63
Dick FurnessMott1963-73
Ernie KoubaTowner1973-77
Marlo BrackelsbergMohall1977-82
Ronald N. NessPembina1982-84
Earl RedlinEllendale1984-85
David A. LiuskaWing1985-87
Paul G. SchadewaldSykeston1987-92
Willis J. PritchardOakes1992-94
Willis J. PritchardOakes1994-95
Don WeibleWilton1995-03

Department Americanism/Children & Youth Committee Chair

Philip R. BangsGrand Forks1919-20
G. H. Russ Jr.Bismarck1920-21
William SternFargo1921-22
Walter H. SchlosserGrand Forks1922-23
Nels HoflandStanley1923-24
R. L. RousseauCrosby1924-25
Emanuel SguttFargo1925-26
No record????1926-27
Dr. H. S. KreidlerWahpeton1927-28
No record???1928-32
Thomas E. WhelanSt. Thomas1932-33
Dr. F. Draper HurdTolley1933-34
A. M. (Arve) DahlenFairmount1934-35
LeRoy PeaseWahpeton1935-37
M. S. ByrneBowman1937-38
Louis F. TemmeBeulah1938-39
Curtis B. JenkinsLinton1939-40
A. M. (Arve) DahlenFairmount1940-41
Floyd E. HendersonGrafton1941-42
Perry GossCarrington1942-44
C. W. LeifurBismarck1944-49
Adrian O. McLellanFargo1949-52
Truman C. WoldWatford City1952-53
Robert E. DahlGrafton1953-57
Mel ChristiansonMinnewaukan1957-60
Leonard DalstedBismarck1960-11-13-64
Sam Tolchin skyBismarck12-21-64-68
Harry A. KautzmannMandan1968-70
Arnold J. StockstadWest Fargo1970-75
Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1975-76
Wayne LooysenCarrington1976-77
Walter KottsickRiverdale1977-78
Virgil DingaVoltaire1978-79
Victor C. HassBowbells1979-81
Harris TogstadMinot1981-82
Garland CrookRhame1982-83
Harris TogstadMinot1983-84
James O. CoatsMandan1984-86
Marlo TvetterMooreton1986-1-2-89
Sven MickelsPortland1990-03
Fred EslingerElgin2003-04
Robert LudwigNew Rockford2004-08
Don WeibleWilton2008-13
Kenny WiederholtGwinner2013-17
Dave DaelyMaddock2017-18
Mike WeyrauchRay2018-19

Department Athletic Committee Chair

NameTownDate(s)
Jack WilliamsFargo1927-28
Clarence L. JensenKensal1928-32
Bill EllisonMandan1932-33
Frank J. WebbGrand Forks1933-36
James LittleBarney-Wyndmere1936-38
C. C. FinneganFargo1938-40
C. C. LillieGrand Forks1940-47
James E. McKennaJamestown1947-49
Einar WallKempton (Interim Ch.)Aug.’49
James E. Mc KennaJamestown1949-50
Nate CummingsOakes 1950-59
Otto A. (Pete) HelmNew Rockford1959-69
Cliff NygardBismarck1969-92
Bruce (Sam) BirdsallDickinson1992-94
Bruce (Sam) BirdsallDickinson1994-97
Ken Vatne (died 6-18-16)Hamlet1997-6-18-16
Jake RaileMandan2016-18
Russell KroshusBismarck2018-19

Department Basketball Chair

NameTownYear (s)
Earl RundleNew England1946-47
Thereafter, became a portfolio of the Department Athletic Committee)

Department Oratorical Contest Committee Chair

Louis F. TemmeBeulah1938-39
Curtis B. JenkinsLinton1939-40
Arve DahlenFairmount1940-41
Floyd E. HendersonGrafton1941-42
Perry GossCarrington1942-44
C. W. LeifurBismarck1944-53
Robert E. DahlGrafton1953-54
C. W. LeifurBismarck1954-55
Mel ChristiansonMinnewaukan1955-56
Robert E. DahlGrafton1956-57
Clair T. BlikreRolla-Stanley1957-62
Elton SkarperudGrand Forks1962-65
Edward J. DrashilBismarck1965-68
Boyd ClemensBismarck1968-70
Charles H. SchroederBismarck1970-71
Boyd ClemensBismarck1971-72
Charles H. SchroederBismarck1972-75
Vane ThomasMinot1975-78
Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1978-81
Charles H. SchroederBismarck1981-3-3-88
Vern FetchBismarck3-7-88-94
Vern FetchBismarck1994-08
Ron Broderson (resigned)Watford City2008-4-12-14
Jerry SamuelsonWatford  City2013-19

Department Boy Scouts Chair or Directors

NameTownYear (s)
J. Lloyd MonsonFargo1926-27     
O. H. HalversonNorthwood1927-29   
No record 1929-30
T. S. HarkisonWillow City1930-31
No record 1931-36
Dr. J. O. ArnsonBismarck1936-39  
John KarasiewiczBismarck1939-41    
Judge James MorrisBismarck1941-47       
Al SchoenfeldDickinson1947-49      
Ralph B. MaxwellRolla1949-52       
Dr. A. F. JensenGrand Forks1952-53    
Clarence BladowWahpeton1953-54
George “Toby” MortonBismarck1954-57
Edward T. WosepkaBeach1957-59
Ralph ShultsMott1959-62
W.  J. ThoresonYork1962-63
Edmond RemfertHebron1963-67
Edward A. MilliganBottineau1967-70
Wayne LooysenCarrington1970-72
William EbeltoftDickinson1972-73
Wayne LooysenCarrington1973-76
Dewey NielsenRugby1976-78
James F. Johnson New Rockford1978-79
Donald DarlingMinot1979-94

Department Education & Scholarships Directors

Donald R. KuehnFargo-Minot1954-55
Matt McGahanFargo1955-56
Donald R. KuehnFargo-Minot1956-63
Dick FurnessMott1963-67
Dr. Clair T. BlikreWahpeton1967-73
Donald L. SheldonFargo1973-77
James O. CoatsMandan1977-82
Curtis HermanMakoti1982-83
William O. HaugGrand Forks1983-86
Edith DacksMinot1986-90
John E. StilesArvilla1990-94

Department Membership and Post Activities Committee Chair

Jim CliffordMinot1994-96
Albert TumaLarimore1996-97
Joe BoschLinton1997-98
Dean OverbyWahpeton1998-99
Lester MutschelknausHebron1999-00
David ChalleyHankinson2000-02
Dale RothNew Leipzig2002-03
Carroll QuamWahpeton2003-06
Ralph ByronCavalier2006-07
Larry VetterLarimore2007-09
Albert TumaLarimore2009-10
Kenny WiederholtGwinner2010-11
Eugene KachenaPisek2011-12
Don WeibleWilton2012-13
Ronald J. MatthewsFargo2013-16
Alan FehrDickinson2016-2018
Todd RikkeLidgerwood2018-19

Department Musical Organizations Committee Chair

Spencer S. BoiseBismarck1938-52
Herbert J. FranekFargo1952-53
Spencer S. BoiseBismarck1953-54
Herbert J. FranekFargo1954-62
Gil OlsonBismarck1962-68
Robert O. BoutrousBismarck1968-83
Chuck JosephWilliston1983-94
Chuck JosephWilliston1994-95
Al EngerGrand Forks1995-96
Anthony ProughMinot1996-97

Department Convention Festival Chair

Don RapskeFargo1997-98
Gary SkarpholWilliston1998-99

Legion Appointees to Administrative Committee on Veterans Affairs

Donald F. SloanLakota1971-77
Kenneth G. HabigerCasselton1971-78
James M. MorrisJamestown1971-81
Stanley R. SeversonHettinger1977-83
Fred MauMohall1978-79
George M. DahlenEdmore1979-81
Earnest N. SchmitBismarck1981-84
Edwin RemmickGackle1981 85
Curtis O. TweteMcVille1983-86
Richard (Dick) StatesSarles1984-90
David A. LiuskaWing1985-91
Fred J. SchmidtFessenden1986-89
Suzanne KimeGrand Forks1989-1995
Adrian CrowfeatherBismarck1990-93
John MullenMcVille1994-97
Donald F. WeibleWilton1994-02
Kenneth VatneHamlet1995-04
Thomas R. MoeMayville1997-03
Gary SkarpholWilliston2002-08
Orletta KilenAlmont2003-12
Dean OverbyWahpeton2004-19
Jeff HallBottineau2008-14
Marlin SchneiderBismarck2012-21
Kenneth HasbyNew Town2014-17
Alan FehrDickinson2017-20

Legionnaire Insurance Director/Trustee

Gus DraebHebron1994-98
David M. SchmidtFargo1998-02
Jim DeremoFargo2002-07
Kim AndersonFargo2007-08
David JohnsonWest Fargo2011-9-21-17
Ronald J. MatthewsFargo11-27-17-19   

National Guard and Reserve Liaison Chair

Carroll QuamWahpeton2003-15
Dave RiceHarwood2015-17
Karen MeierGarrison2017-18
Carroll QuamWahpeton2018-19
Awards
Dave RiceHarwood2015-17
Karen MeierGarrison2017-18
Carroll QuamWahpeton2018-19

 BOYS STATE DIRECTORS

NameDates Served
Leroy Pease1938 to 1942
no N.D. Boys State due to WWII1943 to 1946
Leroy Pease1947 to 1956
M. B. Zimmerman1957 to 1969
David A. Wolf1970 to 1973
Marcus L. McDonald1974 to 1991
Joe Yenkosky1992 to 1998
Neil Litton1999-present-

North Dakota American Legion Foundation Board of Directors 1994-95 to 2018-19

PresidentTownDates
William Haug,Grand ForksPart 1993-94
Carleton LiknessWahpetonPart 1994-02
Dave Challey,Hankinson     2002-07 
Chairman of the BoardTownDates
Carleton LiknessWahpeton2002-07
Earl Peterson,Bozeman, MT (Beach Post)2007-09 
Harvey PetersonBeach2009-      

Foundation Regional Directors

Eastern RegionCentral RegionWestern Region
1993-94 William Haug
Grand Forks
1993-96 Dennis Mock
Bismarck
1993-97 Norman Erdman
Ralph
1994-01 Carl Likness
Wahpeton
1996-02 Jerry Rice
Maddock
1997-03 Tony Prough
Minot
2001-07 Dave Challey
Hankinson
2002-08 Dale Townsend
Carrington
2003-09 Orlin Hanson
Sherwood
2007-13 Wayne Satrom
Galesburg
2008-14 Harold Goldsmith
Streeter
2009-10 Earl Peterson
Bozeman, MT
2013-17 Bruce Holtan
Fargo
2014- Arnie Havelka
Bismarck
2010-14 Ron Broderson
Watford City
2017- Eugene Kachena
Pisek
2017- Gary Skarphol
Williston

Ex-officio voting members granted director status by virtue of department offices held are:
treasurer, the department finance officer; secretary, the department adjutant, and a representative of the Sons of The American Legion.
 
Ex-officio members (non-voting) are the following American Legion officers: department commander, department judge advocate, past department commander, department commander-elect and Sons of The American Legion detachment commander.

North Dakota American Legion State Band Manager 1989-2019

(When time arrives to make final decisions on material to be included in the 25-year history, it would be highly appropriate to include State Band Manager Bruce Holtan with his picture in a story on many appearances and performances of the Legion State Band.  Bruce has been the outstanding manager of the band since 1989 and has also performed with the unit as a skilled musician since 1971.)

North Dakota American Legion Centennial Committee Chair

Bob Greene, Grand Forks……2015-12-8-16

resigned.

Veterans Home Foundation Board

Carroll QuamWahpetonPresident 2017-19

Department Outdoor Publicity Committee Chair

Miles LanderGrand Forks1931-44
(Thereafter, phased into Department Public Relations Committee operations)

Department Radio Committee Chair

L. W. HammFargo1925-27
No record1927-34 
R. C. MelchoirFargo1934-36
C. T. HoversonFargo1936-39
Harold PiperMinot1939-40
Robert M. SmootFargo1940-42
Fred C. HagenFargo1942-45
(Thereafter, phased into Department Public Relations Committee operations)

Department Conservation Committee Chair

NameTownDates Served
M. O. SteenBismarck1932-34
M. O. RyanFargo1934-40
L. T. OrladyJamestown1940-44
S.W. ThompsonDevils Lake1944-45

Department Public Relations Committee Chair

Ed KrausFargo1944-46
C. R. AndrusFargo1946-50
J. V. McCarthyFargo1950-52
F. J. FroeschleBismarck-Lisbon1952-54
Alf T. OlsenFargo1954-64
Harry W. MooreFargo1964-67
Robert FeickertMandan1967-68
Ralph ShultsHettinger1968-73
Don P. MillerBismarck1973-75
Carleton J. LiknessMilnor1975-76
Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1976-77
Carleton J. LiknessMilnor1977-78
Curtis H. NelsonFargo1978-80
Carleton J. LiknessMilnor1980-84
Ralph ShultsHettinger1984-87
Ed DohertyNew Rockford1987-92
Carleton LiknessWahpeton1992-10/30/93
Harry W. MooreFargo10/30/93-94

Department Speakers Bureau Chair

Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1959-66
Ray ShoffBismarck1966-69
Charles H. SchroederBismarck1969-70
Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1970-75
Leo SwensonBismarck1975-3/24176
William C. SweeneyFargo4-11-76-77
John W. ConyneBismarck1977-78
Gordon SemrauGrand Forks1978-80
Leo SwensonBismarck1980-83
Gordon SemrauGrand Forks1983-87
Stephen I. MorseLangdon1987-90
(Thereafter, phased into Department Public Relations Committee operations)

Press Association Past Presidents

Morton JohnsonMandan1974
Lloyd HaugenMinot1975
Morris WachendorfRiverdale1976
Carleton J. LiknessMilnor1977-79
Paul R. LangeDevils Lake1980-81
Ralph T. ShultsHettinger1982-83
Edith DacksMinot1984-85
Leo SwensonBismarck1986-87
James O. CoatsMandan1988
Harold BruschweinWahpeton1989-90
Sven MickelsPortland1993-94

Department Highway Safety Chair or Director

Milton G. KellyDevils Lake1937-38
Edward HadleyStanley1938-40
Amos RoodValley City1940-41
A. O. McKinnonBismarck1941-42
Martin OlsonDunn Center1942-43
Ray HealeyMinot1943-47
A. M. RottBismarck1947-50
Clark J. MonroeBismarck1950-53
Walter J. ThompsonKenmare1953-55
Phil Hog HaugPembina1955-57
Don SloanLakota1957-58
Ole R. GundersonTurtle Lake1958 -60
James J. BrodiganFargo1960-62
Herbert A. MitzDrayton1962-63
James J. BrodiganFargo1963-66

Sons of The American Legion Detachment Commander

Dwight KautzmannMandan1991-93
Frank WhipplerLankin1993 died 10-11-93 
Mike HodneyLankin10-12-93-94-96                                                
Dwane W. LiuskaWing1996-9-5-99
Vacant1999-2002
Gerald PuetzBarney2002-09
Dean MebergPark River2009-11
Mike DaelyMinot2011-16
Frank VondraPark River2016-18
Michael MiskaJamestown2018-19

                Detachment Adjutants

David M. SchmidtFargo1991-02
Vacant3-3-02-6-20-03
Dean MebergPark River2003-06
Bill PeschelWahpeton2006-13
Willie WitkowskiGwinner2013-16
Tim TumaLarimore2016-18
Todd RikkeLidgerwood2018-19

Department SAL Directors or Advisors

NameTownDates
James LittleBarney1933-34
A.B. JohnsonFlora1934-38
Milton G. KellyDevils Lake1938-39
Robert G. MensingAshley1939-40
Richard M. StillFargo1940-42
H. J. HugelenMaddock1942-45
Harry OverbyFargo1945-46
Earl RundleNew England1946-47
James O. CoatsMandan1987-89
Rodney ByronMountain1989-94
Ron MonsonPark River1994-00
Dean MebergPark River2000-11
Albert TumaLarimore2011-19

Sons of the American Legion Squadrons

Bismarck
Dickinson
Ellendale
Fargo
Fordville
Galchutt
Garrison
Gwinner
Hankinson
Hope
Jamestown
Kensal
Langdon
Lankin
Larimore
Lidgerwood
Mandan
Manvel
Minot
Mooreton
Mountain
New England
Oakes
Park River
Rugby
Valley City
Wahpeton
Watford City
Williston
Wyndmere
Hillsboro

Grand Chefs de Gare Passe

Jack WilliamsFargoGrand Organizer
Joe E. RabinovichGrand Forks1922-23
John P. “Chick” ConmyFargo1923-24
Steve ArmanGrafton1924-25
James MonroWahpeton1925-26
Walter McGaheyWilliston1926-27
Thomas CondonValley City1927-28
Dr. L. B. GreeneEdgeley1928-29
William G. ElmslieDevils Lake1929-30
Earl W. StranahanFargo1930-31
William SchantzBismarck1931-32
Charles DevineWilliston1932-33
Edward KrausFargo1933-34
Harry RosenthalBismarck1934-35
Frank CoffmanDevils Lake1935-36
C. T. “Ted” HoversonFargo1936-37
William B. AllenGrand Forks1937-38
John DeggBismarck1938-39
W. Riley PettittFargo1939-40
Thomas C. BrownValley City1940-41
Frank CheathamGrand Forks1941-42
Willard C. SveenWilliston1942-43
William H. BrekkcnDevils Lake1943-44
Alvin H. MeyerWahpeton1944-45
Arthur E. UlnessFargo1945-46
Edward F. TreppBismarck1946-47
Dr. O. H. HoffmanHannaford1947-48
Wm. K. Treumann. Grand Forks 1948-49
Clarence E. JordeMandan1949-50
Harry E. MaherFargo (resigned)1950-51
T. I. DahlGrafton (completed term)1950-51
Elmer C. CecilWilliston1951-52
Melvin C. OlsonWahpeton1952-53
Ernest W. HagenDevils Lake1953-54
John J. PreboskeFargo1954-55
John F. LordMandan1955-56
George F. GriffinJamestown1956-57
H. D. “Howdy” DunahayBismarck1957-58
Russell CrawfordGrand Forks1958-59
James J. BrodiganFargo1959-60
Alfred ZinkeGrafton1960-61
Joseph J. ThomasBismarck(recalled to active military duty) …………….. 1961-62
Leo HeffenanJamestown(acting grand chef de gare for remainder of term) ’61-62
Ralph ShultsMott1962-63
James O. CoatsMandan1963-64
Harold BruschweinWahpeton1964-65
Gerald A. TaylorDevils Lake1965-66
Harry DegensteinJamestown1966-67
Donald JensonGrand Forks1967-68
Robert R. StoneFargo1968-69
Ned KindsvogelBismarck1969-70
James HinzpeterMinot1970-71
Arthur W. OlsonMandan (died)1971-72
Lyle ConnersMinot (finished term)1971-72
John W. ConyneBismarck1972-73
M. W. “Red” ChapekWilliston1973-74
Joseph SteierReeder1974-75
Virgil DingaMinot1975-76
Burton G. MaxwellFargo1976-77
William “Bill” DohertyBismarck1977-78
Marlin GayMinot1978-79
Harold BraniffJamestown1979-80
Mike JungHettinger1980-81
Floyd SemenkoWilliston1981-82
Howard McKenzieJamestown1982-83
Robert G. LongFargo1983-84
Alvin RoteringHettinger1984-85
Tom RainsberryGrand Forks1985-86
Chuck JosephWiliston1986-87
Q. R. “Kink” SchulteStanley1987-88
Robert CaudelBismarck1988-89
Robert LechnerFargo1989-90
Duane HansonHettinger1990-91
Jack SchlenerWahpeton1991-92
Alvin KilgoreGrand Forks1992-93
Jordis LarvickWilliston1993-94
VernFetchBismarck1994-95
James TelkenJamestown1995-96
Howard V. EricksonFargo1996-97
David KaufmanGrand Forks1997-98
Richard RaschGarrison1998-99
Charles SchumacherMinot1999-00
Larry LeinFargo2000-01
Bruce ParsonsLeith2001-02
Richard IversonBismarck2002-03
Gary SkarpholWilliston2003-04
Garland CrookDickinson2004-05
Donald SchwindenFargo2005-06
Ken VatneHamlet2006-07
Lorne NoehreBismarck2007-08
Herbert SchultzPetersburg2008-09
David RiceFargo2009-10
Ronald J. MatthewsFargo2010-11
Aaron J. McFerranMandan2011-12
George PetermannDickinson2012-13
Robert JacobsonFargo2013-14
B.J. BrazilMinto2014-16
Albert TumaLarimore2016-18
Benny KempBismarck2018-2019

Grand Correspondents

C.E. “Sid” BirderPark River1922-24
Arthur F. CollarFargo1924-28
C.T. “Ted” HoversonFargo1928-35
Harry RosenthalBismarck1935-42
Harry E. MaherFargo1942-50
Arthur E. UlnessFargo1950-61
James J. BrodiganFargo1961-62
Arthur E. UlnessFargo1962-72
John J. PreboskeFargo1972-77
Burton MaxwellFargo1977-84
John ConyneBismarck1984-86
Robert LongFargo1986-90
Al RoteringHettinger1990-92
David KaufmanGrand Forks1992-96
John McCauleyCenter1997-01
Robert G. LongFargo2001-02
Mark ForsterMandan2002-03
Robert A. LechnerFargo2003-07
Gary PuppeBismarck2007-08
Robert A. LechnerFargo2008-09
Larry LeinFargo2009-11
Mark ForsterMandan2011-12
Art WannerDickinson2012-13
Robert KrauseFargo2013-14
Robert JacobsonFargo2014-18
Ed SternBismarck2018-19

Past Auxiliary Department Presidents

NameTownYearMotto/Emblem
Mrs. W. H. WitherstineGrand Forks1923
Mrs. Bernard S. NickersonMandan1924
Mrs. Arthur L KnaufJamestown1925
Mrs. Anna L. HazenLarimore1926
Mrs. L. P. LarsonFinley1927
Miss Hazel B. NielsonValley City1928
Mrs. J. R. PenceMinot1929
Mrs. James MorrisBismarck1930
Mrs. A. A. KjellandHatton1931
Mrs. Albert G. PorterLaMoure1932
Mrs. H. P. IdeSheldon1933
Mrs. Raymond HolmesMinot1935
Mrs. Elric C. GeelanEnderlin1936
Mrs. James D. StensonMinot1937
Mrs. H. W. RosenthalBismarck1938
Mrs. Thomas M. StreetBottineau1939
Mrs. T. H. FerberOakes1940
Mrs. John W. PayneWilliston1941
Mrs. C. L. RobertsonJamestown1942
Mrs. E. W. TobinDickinson1943
Mrs. A. W. PlachteWahpeton1944
Mrs. Spencer S. BoiseBismarck1945
Mrs. John EngesatherBrocket1946
Mrs. A. U. AndersonCrosby1947
Mrs. Frank J. WebbGrand Forks1948
Mrs. F. E. AckermannFargo1949
Mrs. Peter I. DahlenWilliston1950
Mrs. R. C. WiperBowbells1951
Mrs. Oscar W. FodeJamestown1952
Mrs. H. A. LiebergDevils Lake1953
Mrs. L. W. RoenFargo1954
Mrs. Lester H. PaulsonLaMoure1955
Mrs. L. D. SweeneyLarimore1956
Mrs. John W. StannardWilliston1957
Mrs. C. O. SveumEnderlin1958
Mrs. William KrauseDrake1959
Mrs. Walter L. DoughertyPark River1960
Mrs. Karl L. EricsonNew Rockford1961
Mrs. Arthur M. KenlyValley City1962
Mrs. Ross McintoshCavalier1963
Mrs. Harry E. BowenHope1964
Mrs. Alvin MoltzenNew Salem1965
Mrs. James E. McGuiganLeonard1966
Mrs. Ernest J. HansonGrand Forks1967
Mrs. Joseph J. SchneiderDevils Lake1968
Mrs. Roger W. SnyderFargo1969
Mrs. Norman H. HansonMcClusky1970
Mrs. Sigurd S. HaalandVelva1971
Mrs. Wesley G. SatherGraftonm1972 
Mrs. Harold H. WeyrauchRay1973
Mrs. Jerome StevensWashburn1974
Mrs. Frank J. KosandaGrand Forks1975
Miss Patricia HigginsBismarck1976
Mrs. Clifford DayOakes1977
Mrs. Leonard HoffRichardton1978
Mrs. Joseph JohnsonRoseglen1979
Mrs. Erwin YentschNew Town1980
Mrs. Dean StetsonBismarck1981
Mrs. Kenneth WeberMinot1982
Mrs. Duane HansonReeder1983
Mrs. David McferranMandan1984
Mrs. Willard SortebergPortland1985
Mrs. Albert WickaBeach1986
Mrs. Helen ProchnowFairmount1987
Mrs. Paul BrandtMcHenry(died in office)
Mrs. Lloyd SchoppStreeterfinished 1988
Mrs. Lloyd SchoppStreeter1989
Mrs. Norman HandeRhame1990
Mrs. Floyd V SemenkoWilliston1991
Mrs. Paul IngwalsonCrosby1992Star
Mrs. Roger BoeTurtle Lake1994Tree
Minnie FlynnDunseith1995Tower/Peace Garden
Lualice StockertStanton-Mandan1996Flag
Muriel SeidelBismarck1997Sunflower
Alice CoatsMandan1998Quilt
Tootie FuellerRugby1999Bell
Donna RiceMaddock2001Light House
Judy TweteMcVille2002Angel
Beverly WolffBeach2003American Flag
Kathy DanielsSt. Thomas2004Flag
Tammy RybergBowbells2005Bee
Mary Ann GefrohLinton2006Eagle
Sandra ErdmanReeder2007Heart
Charlotte LassondeRolla2008Angel
Carrie HeinzRolette2009Dog
Gigi MooreOakes2010Hot Air Balloon
Ginny BrazilMinto2011Shape ND, Star
Betty MalkowskiBelfield2012Star
Linda JuntunenRolla2013
Marlys AubolNew Town2014Heart
Arla RothBentley2015Outline USA, Cross
Marlene BoyerCarrington2016Boots
Diane KraemerGrand Forks2017Butterfly
Mavis GoodroadFargo2018Eagle/tear
Jeannie Roman 2019“We Love our Veterans”
Myrna RonholmJamestown2020

Auxiliary Department Secretaries

Miss Abbey HurleyFargo1922-24
Ms. L. W. HammFargo1925
Abbey Hurley ConmyFargo1926
Mrs. C. F. PhillipsFargo1927-29
Mrs. R. M. DcPuyJamestown1930-35
Mrs. G. R. SchwandtEnderlin 1936-73
Mrs. Donald R. ColvinMinot1973-85
Mrs. Donald D. LundMinot1985-89
Sherry LindCooperstown1999-01
Myrna RonholmJamestown2001-13
Catherine OlsonGrand Forks2013-15
Shirley MontgomeryFargo2015-
Marcy Schmidt 20?? – current